Fair American Insurance and Reinsurance Company
Privacy and Data Usage Statement


Thank you for visiting the Fair American Insurance and Reinsurance Company (“FAIRCO”) Website.  Our Website provides information about FAIRCO insurance products and services as well as how you may access or use our Website. Fair American Insurance and Reinsurance Company (“FAIRCO”) and Fair American Select Insurance Company (“FASIC”) respect the privacy of their applicants’ and insureds’ information.

When applying for or purchasing FAIRCO insurance through our agents or accessing our website the Company will collect and retain information about you as outlined below. If you choose to apply for our insurance or if you choose to use our Website you are agreeing to be bound by our Privacy Statement as well as the Terms and Conditions of Use then in effect and subject to all applicable laws. If you do not agree with the terms of either document, you should not access or use our Website. Please keep in mind that the use of the term FAIRCO in this statement applies to FASIC as well.

What We Do

In providing services to meet insurance needs, FAIRCO collects information about you, your business and, if a claim is filed, your business activity, patients, or clients.  As part of our doing business, we make an ongoing effort to safeguard information to protect personally identifiable information, personal health information and confidential information. FAIRCO does not voluntarily disclose, share or otherwise use this type of information except as outlined in this statement.

What Data Do We Collect?

We collect information when an insured applies for a policy, including name, address and other relevant application information that the applicant voluntarily provides to us. Application and claim information is used to evaluate underwriting risk, to formulate policy terms, and to assist in claims handling. In addition, we may collect information about payment history and methods, billing, accounting, and other similar information. Some of this information maybe what is deemed “Personal Information,” which means data that can be used to identify you such as your name, address, Social Security number, e-mail address, or telephone number.

Information collected in connection with being an insured includes information about the type of business in which the insured is involved relevant to the policy and coverage, including information about such things as training, credentials, work history, and license status. In some instances a credit check may be conducted on the applicant’s credit history.  We may also ask for information concerning past claims by patients, clients or licensing bodies. In the event of a claim or anticipated claim, we collect related claim information to help evaluate and complete the claims process. This may include information as to the nature of the claim, the parties involved, and documentation that supports the underlying claim.

Sometimes the claims information will be medical or health related information which is also referred to  as Protected Health Information (“PHI”) which is regulated and protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). As such, whether it is PHI claim information or Nonpublic Personal Information (“NPI”) or Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), it is information where such use may be regulated and protected by HIPAA, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA) or other U.S. related Privacy and Information Security Laws and which we only share with entities that agree to protect the privacy and security of such data as required by law.

Website Specific Data

If you access our website we may collect Personal Information that you submit to us through the Website. When it comes to using our website certain information may be collected from you automatically when you access and use the Website, including through cookies, web beacons, web server logs and other means, as further described below. This information may include usage data, such as the number of unique visitors we receive, what pages are visited most often, and the navigation preferences and characteristics of our visitors.

Website COOKIES
Our Website may use cookies for various reasons. We may use cookies to tell us whether you have ever visited our Website before or if you are a new visitor, and to help us understand which portions of our Website you find most interesting.  Cookies may enhance your Website experience by saving your preferences and password so you do not have to re-enter this information each time you visit the Website. We do not use cookies to identify you or to collect your Personal Information.

You may accept or decline cookies. While most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all of our Website features.

Web Beacons

We may use Web beacons which are transparent pixel images that are used to collect information about Website usage, email response and tracking.

Web Server Logs

Certain information is also gathered automatically and stored in web server logs for various reasons including administering the site, analyzing trends and tracking usage. This information does not identify individual users. This information may include the following:  Internet protocol (IP) address; type of browser, computer and operating system, browser plug-ins, height and width, Internet Service Provider (ISP), search engines, and keywords used to find our site; pages viewed within our site; city, state or country from which our site was accessed, Web pages linked to our site from, date and time of visit, pages viewed on our site and other clickstream data.

This site may use Google analytics, a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help Website owners understand how visitors interact with the Website. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports for website operators and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. You may view the Google privacy policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

The Website is not directed to and we will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without their parents’ consent.

How We Use This Data

Application or other business information may be shared with business contacts such as program administrators, managing general agents, insurance brokers, actuaries, accountants, reinsurers and reinsurance brokers and legal counsel to facilitate FAIRCO’s business objectives. Regulators may also view application or other business information in carrying out their regulatory responsibilities. Other information may be used in furtherance of FAIRCO’s routine business activities, including evaluating and underwriting policies, auditing, establishing pricing and other underwriting criteria, evaluating, processing, paying or rejecting claims, and other purposes authorized by law.

In addition to the above use, FAIRCO may share personal information with other companies or individuals outside of FAIRCO in the following limited circumstances: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

If FAIRCO becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, it will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a privacy policy that is substantially different from this policy.  We may also use or share aggregated or de-identified non-personal information for business purposes with business partners.

Information Security

FAIRCO uses information security processes that are designed to protect the confidentiality of data, nonpublic personal information and protected health information. Important regulatory concerns tied to the Internet, system vulnerabilities, social engineering and the possibility of third-party negligence or malfeasance are all reasons why FAIRCO cannot guarantee that information will remain absolutely confidential at all times. Although we take precautions to secure your information and apply reasonable safeguards, your own secure best practices and that of any third-parties that you use are also essential to maintaining a secure environment. In addition, to the extent you provide or access information on FAIRCO’s systems through the use of a password, we encourage you to keep your password confidential and secure, as we cannot be responsible for acts resulting from the unauthorized use of your password or compromises to the security of your computers, networks or systems.

Data Integrity

We try to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and current, but depend on our business partners and insureds to update or correct personal information when necessary. You may contact us at the address below to correct, update or inquire about your information.

Links To or From Our Website

You may have reached our Website from a link on another website. Additionally, our Website may contain links to other sites.  It is important to realize that we are not responsible for the data collection, privacy policies or practices of any other website, including sites that link to ours, or sites that we link to. We suggest that you read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use for every website you visit.

Transfer of Information to the United States

Our Website is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By using the Website or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If material changes are made to our Privacy Policy, we will post them to the privacy policy section of our website as well as have our business partners handling your policy provide you with the revised policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website’s contact page or at the address below.

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement, please email us at privacy@fairco.com or by contacting the person listed below.

Beth Terrell
Vice President and Regulatory Counsel
FAIRCO Privacy
One Liberty Plaza
New York, NY  10006

Effective Date: 9/23/2016

Copyright © 2012-2017 Fair American Insurance and Reinsurance Company. All rights Reserved.